Daris Long

Daris Long was born in Carson City, NV.
Moved with family to Afghanistan where my father was assigned as a Hydraulic Engineer with the Bureau of Reclamation/USAID.
     Lash Kar Gah, Helmand Province, Afghanistan 1960 thru 1962
     Kandahar, Kandahar Province, Afghanistan 1967 thru 1969
     Kabul, Aghanistan 1969 thru 1973. Returned to Kabul from Dec 1973 to Jun 1974.
Graduated High School from the American International School of Kabul, Kabul, Afghanistan 1973
Total time I lived in Afghanistan was about 10 years.
While in Afghanistan, I was able to visit the following countries: Pakistan (1961,1962,1968,1969, 1970, 1971, 1972), India (1961, 1962, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1974),Nepal (1968), Yemen (1968), Kenya (1968), Tanzania (1968), USSR (1973). Other Middle East countries of interest that I traveled through during this period include, but are not limited to, Lebanon (1960, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973), Syria (1960), Iraq(1960), and Iran (1960, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973). 
From Dec 1973 to 1974 I stayed in Kabul wth my sister, who was married to an Afghan National who was the grandson of King Habibullah, King of Afghanistan from 1900-1919 and was also nephew to King Amanullah, King of Afghanistan 1919-1929. My sister and her daughter escaped (smuggled out) Afghanistan after the communist takeover in April 1978. She was met by Department of State Representative at a US Port of Entry and provided a passport to gain entry into the United States. Her husband escaped from Afghanistan after the Soviet Invasion in Dec 1979 and was admitted to the United States as a political refugee.
Moved to the Philippines in Jun 1974 where my father was assigned to assist the National Irrigation Administration.
Enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in Jul 1974 departing for Boot Camp in Oct 1974. Primary Occupational Specialty was Aviation Ordnanceman.
- Served one tour with Marine Aircraft Group (MAG) - 13 (Attack) MCAS El Toro, CA Jan 1975 - Dec 1977.
- Served one tour as a Drill Instructor, MCRD San Diego, CA from 1977 to 1980.
- Overseas tour with MAG-12 (Attack) Iwakuni Japan 1980-1981.
- Returned from Japan to NATTC Memphis, TN  for Aviation Ordnance Supervisor's School where I met and married my wife Janet, who was completing Aviation Support Electrican School. Jul 1981 - Feb 1982.
- Transfered to Pacific Missle Test Center Pt Mugu, CA assigned to the Weapons Support Directorate in the Fleet Liaison Office assisting naval civilian engineers respond to fleet airborne weapons problems. Feb 1982 - Feb 1984.
Selected/Promoted from Staff Sergeant to Warrant Officer and attended various professional military as well as MOS related schools, Feb 1984 - Sep 1984.
- Assigned as Aviation Ordnance Officer, MAG-16 (Helicopter), Tustin, CA Sep 1984 - Mar 1986.
- Assigned as Aviation Ordnance Officer MAG-11 (Fighter-Attack), MCAS EL Toro Mar - Aug 1986. Personnel my Division supported Operation El Dorado Canyon, while assigned to the USS Coral Sea, during the punitive strikes on Libya. Additional duties included Aviation Ordnance Officer for Marine Fighter Attack Squadron - 531 and Marine Photographic Reconnaissance Squadron - 3 due to the shortage of qualified Ordnance Officers at the time.
- Assigned as Aviation Ordnance Officer to Marine Fighter Attack Squadron - 531 Mar 1986 - Mar 1988. Selected for the LDO Program.
- Assigned as Assistant Program Manager, Logistics, for Navy TOW, Hellfire, and Maverick Missile Programs, Naval Air Systems Command, Washington DC Apr 1988 - Aug 1991. Assisted in the accelerated fleet introduction of Maverick missiles to deployed units in time for Desert Storm.
- Assigned to Air Weapons Training Unit -3 (Conventional/Nuclear Weapons Loading School) as Officer in Charge, MCAS El Toro, CA  Sep 1991-Jul 1993.
- Assigned temporarily to Ist Marine Division (G-4) as Aviation Ordnance Officer for MARFOR Somalia during Operation Restore Hope. Deployed as part of the Advanced Party Dec 1992. Assumed the duties of Force Ordnance Officer during the drawdown of US Forces until redeployed with the Rear Party in May 1993 when the United Nations Coalition took over formal responsiblity of operations.
- Assigned as MAG-11 (Fighter-Attack) Aviation Ordnance Officer 1993-1995. Primary SME for Ordnance related matters for transition of units from El Toro to Miramar as a result of BRAC 93. Deployed to the Persian Gulf as Aviation Ordnance Officer , 1st MEF/3rd MAW (Forward) during Operation Vigilant Warrior. Oct - Nov 1994. Reverted from LDO Temporary Captain to Permanent CWO-4 with the intent to retire. Offered orders to Okinawa on an accompanied tour and put off retirement)
- Assigned as MAG-36 (Helicopter) Aviation Ordnance Officer MCAS Futenma, Japan Aug 1995 - Jul 1998. Numerous Western Pacific training deployments to the Philippines, Korea, Australia, and Thailand during this period.
- Assigned as Assistant 1st Marine Aircraft Wing Aviation Ordnance Officer Aug 1998 - Feb 2001. Supported 31st MEU deployment for Operation Desert Fire Nov-1998. Deployed to East Timor as 31st MEU Air Combat Element Aviation Ordnance Officer for Operation Stabilize Sep - Nov 1999.
- Retired at the Rank of Chief Warrant Officer 4 after nearly 27 years of service (10 years Enlisted/17 Years as an Officer of Marines) Feb 2001, During my career I served almost 8 years overseas and nearly 19 years in the operating forces of the Fleet Marine Force. Home of record is now Conway, AR
Awards: Meritorious Service Medal, Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medal X3 Awards, Navy Marine Corps Achievement Medal X 2 Awards, Combat Action Ribbon, Joint Meritorious Unit Citation, Navy Unit Citation, Meritorious Unit Citation X 2 Awards, Good Conduct Medal X 3 Awards, National Defense Service Medal, Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Southwest Asia Service Medal, Humanitarian Relief Medal, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon X 8 Awards, Drill Instructor Ribbon
Countries of interest deployed to while on active duty include but are not limited to, are Kuwait (1989, 1994, 1998), Bahrain (1990, 1994) Isreal (1977), Egypt (1992, 1993) Saudi Arabia (1990, 1994) Somalia (1992-1993), East Timor (1999), Japan 1980-81, 1995-2001, Korea 1981, 1989, Philippines 1989, 1996, Thailand 1997, 1998, Australia 1999. Service also included deployments aboard aircraft carriers and amphibious assault ships.
As a result of my father's extensive overseas service (Afghanistan, Saudi Arabia, Mali, Republic of the Philippines, and Egypt) with the USAID program and my military service, I have been almost 50 countries and have gained a broader understanding of cultures different that my own than is normally afforded American citizens..
Retired from the Marine Corps in 2001to Conway, AR. Worked in retail until Oct 2009. I felt it important to concentrate on ensuring that the death of my son, PV2 William "Andy" Long was recognized as an act of terror.
Began working on terrorism legislation with much assistance from mebers of the Arkansas community. Successful in gaining the support Senator Jason Rapert and Representative David Meeks. "Andy's Law was signed into law on 16 April after a 35-0 vote in the AR Senate and a 117-1 vote in the AR House. We were told the lone no vote was a mistake and would addressed in the Official Journal of the House as the bill being supported by that Representative.
Married to the former Janet Roberson of Kenosha, WI.
Children; Daughter Vanessa, and sons Andy and Triston. Triston enlisted in the US Army as a Cavalry Scout in Jun 2008 and served one tour of duty in Iraq with the 2/13 Cavalry 2009-2010. Andy enlisted in the US Army in Feb 2009 as an Infantryman and was on his way to Korea for duty when he was killed in Little Rock on 1 Jun 2009 in front of the US Army Recruiting Center.
Our immediate family has been connected with the US Armed Forces since 1918 when Daris' Grandfather Leonard Long enlisted in the US Army. He was on his way to Europe when the Armistice was signed and his unit disbanded. Daris' father was a retired Lt Col (Combat Engineer) US Army Reserve who served with distinction (Silver Star) in WW II with the 76th Infantry Division in the ETO. Janet's father served in the US Army with distinction (Bronze Star) with the 1st Infantry Division in the ETO. After WW II, he went to Jump School at Fort Benning, GA and served a tour with the 82nd Airborne Division. Upon discharge he flew in the airline industry for 45 years as a flight engineer. Daris' brother was commissioned in the US Navy in 1983 and served in Fleet Ballistic Missile and Attack Submarines in numerous assignments, includung a tour as the Executive Officer of the attack submarine USS Boston, until his retirement in 2003. My immediate family has served in either the Army, Navy and Marine Corps in various capacities over the past ninety years.